Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Fleet Profit Center Inc. (“Fleet”) are committed to respecting your privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us, either online or in your direct dealings with us.
Fleet has established this Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information, and so that you will know how we intend to use and disclose it.
Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify, distinguish or contact an individual including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home, as well as any other information about that individual.
THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED BY US AT ANY TIME OR FROM TIME TO TIME, WITHOUT SPECIFIC NOTICE TO YOU. THE LATEST PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS WEBSITE (AND APPROPRIATELY DATE-STAMPED), AND YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY AMENDED PRIVACY POLICY PRIOR TO RE-USING THIS WEBSITE. YOU SHOULD ALSO REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY POSTED ON THIS WEBSITE FROM TIME TO TIME IN THE CONTEXT OF YOUR DIRECT DEALINGS WITH US. WHETHER OR NOT YOU REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY, IN ITS INITIAL OR ANY AMENDED VERSION, YOU WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to our website. Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

Our Use of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, either online or in your direct dealings with us, Fleet may use that Personal Information as follows:

a) to identify you;
b) to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
c) to otherwise know you, so that Fleet can better understand your needs and the products and/or services that you may be in the business of supplying or needing, depending on your circumstances;
d) to protect you and Fleet against error and fraud;
e) to manage and develop Fleet’s businesses and operations; and
f) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, Fleet may disclose that Personal Information as follows:

a) to our employees, so that Fleet can carry out its general administration and/or business operations; or
b) to a third party who requires such information in order to assist Fleet in its general administration and/or business operations (specifically including the supply of products and/or services to you that you have expressed an interest in acquiring); or
c) to a third party if such Personal Information was provided to Fleet through a web site branded by said third party; or
d) to a third party who expresses an interest in acquiring some or all of Fleet’s business operations; or
e) to a third party where you have expressly consented to such disclosure; or
f) to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Retention and Security Safeguards.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we will:
a) retain that Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
b) protect that Information through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Information.

Consent.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law.

Given that Fleet’s corporate offices are located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, this Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Manitoba from time to time. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

Additional Information.

Fleet has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that Fleet complies with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and privacy laws including PIPEDA in Fleet’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information. For more information regarding Fleet’s Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer by:
Email: info@fleetprofitcenter.com
Or Telephone: 204 668 8534

Send us an email for further information or to setup a FREE demo


Toll-Free: 1-866-668-8503

Local: 1-204-668-8534